Google

Making Ambigrams

Saturday, August 05, 2006



Lately about 2-3 days, I've been crazy about this ambigrams thing :P Well, honestly, i began the interest in ambigrams since i read Dan Brown's Angel and Demons, in his book, Mr. Brown put some very unique ambigrams words. The looks of the words, captivates my soul immediately ! WOW ! This is soooo amaaaziiing !! (Yeah, that's me at that time :P) Hm.. well but as always, it wasn't last long though :PAfter severals months later, i'm completely forgot bout that thing.




Just until a week ago, when i browse through the internet, i found this marvelous site, which is apparently the site of the one behind the art of ambigrams which appears in Dan Brown's books ! The person is Mr. John Langdon ;) you should visit his marvelous site ! It's a must ! Even just for a one stop by ;) Well, at his site, i found some tips and tricks that encourage me to learn and do my own ambigrams :P so, as the results of some lazy practicing (only when in good mood i practice the tips from Mr. John :P) i came up with these :D Hm.. maybe i'm gonna continue on practicing this ambigrams, maybe not :P but for now, this is my best shots :P And thus, i'm waitin' for some comments or critics or whatever bout my work :P hehehe ... thx a lot boyz and gurlz :D




[Update 2006-08-24]: Added vectorized version of zlythern ^^
[Update 2006-08-08]: Added some ambigrams for Cat ^^ *meow* ;)

Here it is, some pictures for ya ;) ooh, and Mr. John's artwork is marvelous isn't it



Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams

Making Ambigrams


Tags:

5 comments:

nagfa said...

hi efendi..

nice ambigrams.. we design some too.. visit us at nagfa.blogspot.com for our own ambigrams..

salam,
nagfa,
singapura

Cat said...

It's amazing, creative...
Efendi, you are genius
i'm wondering how to design the word "Cat"...~^__^~

Balaji said...

hi..this is balaji.
the zlytherin ambigram is really cool..just keep practicing..you'll get to master it..

Efendi said...

@cat: there you go ^^ *meow*

@nagfa & balaji: it's an honor to have someone more experienced than me here ^^ i wonder how you guyz designs the word 'zlythern' though ;)

Anonymous said...

Hey....I've been surfing the internet about ambigrams and my friend and I were wondering if you could make one that says, "LIVE TO LOVE" and then upside down reads, "LOVE TO LIVE". Just wondering. Thanks.

About Me

My Photo
Efendi
An ordinary, a bit 'geeky' guy, who enjoy blogging about all unique things across the internet world. Blogs about the blogosphere, scripts, fun, games, interesting stuffs, etc. Currently staying and working in Singapore.
View my complete profile